Privacy Statement

This policy is to assure those doing business with Tick Box Conveyancing (“TBC”), that TBC will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988.

Privacy legislation compliance

TBC takes its obligation to safeguard personal information seriously. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to TBC’s customers. TBC complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that TBC collects from its customers will depend upon what dealings customers may have with TBC.

Use and disclosure of personal information

In general, TBC’s policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. TBC may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose that a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. If TBC wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing information with other organisations

TBC does not sell personal information to companies outside the division of TBC. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to TBC’s customer personal information are when TBC’s franchisees and franchisors are assisting TBC in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example a company which helps maintain TBC’s computer systems or sends out TBC’s mail). TBC requires these organisations to agree to TBC’s Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used.

Marketing

TBC may send promotional information to its customers where it is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If the customer no longer wishes to receive such information from TBC, the customer should advise us. Normally TBC’s records would be amended within three working days.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. TBC does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers’ use of www.tickboxconveyancing.com.au.

Security of personal information

TBC will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Customer information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. TBC employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

Access to personal information

Customers are welcome to request personal information TBC holds about them. To obtain a copy of the personal information that TBC holds, please contact us. TBC may require personal identification.

Changing information

If the customer wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, they may contact info@tickboxconveyancing.com.au.

Changes in the future

TBC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. TBC will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the TBC website at www.tickboxconveyancing.com.au.

Additional information on privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Online Enquiry

Leave us your details for an obligation-free, complimentary 10-min chat with one of our consultants

Vendors

 Home Sellers
 Developers
 Vacant Land Sellers
 Commercial Retail Sellers

Purchasing

Pre-purchase Advice
Buyers
Off The Plan
Businesses
Commercial

Our Advantages

Conveyancing does not have to be a daunting, complicated process. It needs to be done properly and thoroughly, but not at the cost of transparency, efficiency and simplicity. These beliefs are what drive Tick Box Conveyancing to provide our customers with a holistic conveyancing solution that embraces the best possible technology and delivers flawless outcomes, every time.

Contact Us

1300 363 165

1300 367 295

info@tickboxconveyancing.com.au